Filinvest Land, Inc. (“FLI”), together with its parent company and affiliates (collectively, “Filinvest”) are committed to the protection and security of your personal information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy Statement discloses how we will process the Personal Information you submit in connection with your dealings with us.

  1. Collection
  2. a. Type of data collected

    • Information relating to your identity, such as but not limited to your name, gender, place and date of birth, nationality, civil status, permanent and present residential address, contact details, and details of government-issued registration;
    • Information relating to your financial capacity, such as but not limited to credit history and/or credit card information;
    • Information relating to your educational and professional background, such as but not limited to curriculum vitae, employment and medical history; and
    • Information about your visit and use of our websites.

    b. Manner of data collected

    • Cookie-based, upon use or access of our websites; and
    • Consent-based, upon submission of any forms to our employees or duly-authorized representatives/agents or subscription to our newletters.

    c. Consent to data collection

    By submitting your Personal Information pursuant to any of your dealings with us or by accessing this website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and all other forms of processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Any disclosure of Personal Information pertaining to another person (such as spouse, partners, dependents, or emergency contact persons) shall be construed as bearing the consent of such third party.

  3. Use and Purpose
  4. The Personal Information we collected from you will be used for the following intended purposes:

    a. For buyers of products/services and potential clients, homeowners and/or residents of subdivisions/condominium projects, lessees, tenants -

    • Determine the qualification to avail of the Company’s products and/or services;
    • Fulfil and monitor the status of contractual obligations of the buyers and disseminate service and/or product related information and notices;
    • Enable the Company to respond to buyers and potential clients’ queries, requests and/or complaints;
    • Enhance customer experience by delivering products and/or services suited to the specific requirements of the clients; and
    • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.

    b. For employees, job applicants and accredited sellers and brokers -

    • Identify the employees and applicants of the Company;
    • Perform general administrative and personnel management actions such as, but not limited to, recruitment, assessment of suitability, performance appraisal, promotion, training, career development, remuneration, health and safety and discipline;
    • Disseminate information regarding HR updates and company policies; and
    • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.

  5. Sharing and Disclosure
  6. Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your Personal Information with the Company’s parent/s and affiliates where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

    Your Personal Information in our possession shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for us to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to third party companies, entities, or service providers we engage to perform certain services on its behalf, including the following:

    • Government agencies such as SSS, PhilHealth, HDMF;
    • Banking and financial institutions;
    • Banking and financial institutions;
    • Storage facility providers;
    • External advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;
    • Contractors or sub-contractors; and
    • Such other service providers that we may appoint including background investigators.

  7. Retention and Disposal
  8. We take all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing your Personal Information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees, and our agents and contractors; and (ii) disposing of the documents containing your Personal Information through shredding or such other similar modes of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized access, further processing or public disclosure.

    We will retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to be legally related with Filinvest or until any disputes involving the same have been judicially resolved with finality.

  9. Use of Cookies
  10. Our website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personal information in Cookies.

  11. Amendments, Questions and Comments
  12. We undertake to respond to reasonable requests to review your Personal Information collected by us and to correct any inaccuracies, amend or delete any entry in accordance with your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    This Privacy Statement may be revised and update from time to time. Should you have any questions or comments about how we process your Personal Information, you may contact

    Filinvest Building, 79 EDSA, Highway Hills,
    Mandaluyong City
    02 918 8188 loc. 3026